Home Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

Cornmarket Insurance Services Ltd. (hereafter referred to as ‘Cornmarket’ or ‘CIS’) fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Collection and use of personal information

All personal information, which you provide on this site, will be kept confidential. Cornmarket will only use and disclose the information we have about you in the normal course of arranging and administering your insurance and to those parties referred to in the sections of our ‘Terms of Business’ (see ‘Claims’, ‘Confidentiality’ and ‘Fraud Prevention, Detection & Claims History’).

We will not sell, rent or release your name, email address, or any other personal details to other parties without your consent.

However Cornmarket Insurance Services Ltd. may contact you in relation to Cornmarket Services, which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, please advise us.

Data Protection

We do not supply any information about you to anyone else unless we believe it is lawful to do so, or where you have given your consent in advance.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold in our records. If you would like a permanent copy of the data which you believe Cornmarket holds on you then a subject access request can be made by writing to us. A fee of £10 is chargeable under the terms of the Data Protection Act. You will need to provide adequate identification before your request is processed. Once this has been received, we will provide a response within 40 calendar days. If you have any queries, please contact us.

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner

Collection and Use of Technical Information

This website does not use cookies*.

Cornmarket will make no attempt to identify the individual visitors

*Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on a web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” you on your return visit.