Home Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

The guidance and/or advice contained in this website is subject to the UK regulatory regime and is therefore restricted to consumers based in the UK.

General statement

Cornmarket Insurance Services Ltd (hereafter referred to as ‘Cornmarket’ or ‘CIS’) fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Collection and use of personal information

All personal information which you provide on this site will be kept confidential. Cornmarket Insurance Services Ltd will only use and disclose the information we have about you in the normal course of arranging and administering your insurance and to those parties referred to in the sections of our ‘Terms of Business’ (see ‘Claims’, ‘Confidentiality’ and ‘Fraud Prevention, Detection & Claims History’).

We will not sell, rent or release your name, email address, or any other personal details to other parties without your consent.

However Cornmarket Insurance Services Ltd may contact you in relation to products and/or services administered by us, Cornmarket Insurance Services, which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to be contacted or receive marketing information from us, please advise us.

Please note that the information provided may continue to be used, even if you do not proceed with an insurance policy or after your policy has come to an end. You can update or opt out at any time by simply unsubscribing, calling or writing to the contact details found on the Contact page of this website.

Data Protection

We do not supply any information about you to anyone else unless we believe it is lawful to do so, or where you have given your consent in advance.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold in our records. If you would like a permanent copy of the data which you believe Cornmarket holds on you then a subject access request can be made by writing to us. A fee of £10 is chargeable under the terms of the Data Protection Act. You will need to provide adequate identification before your request is processed. Once this has been received, we will provide a response within 40 calendar days. If you have any queries, please contact us.

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Collection and Use of Technical Information

This website does use cookies*. You have the opportunity to refuse the storage of this information as prompted when accessing any of our websites. According to the Chamber of Commerce Cookie Guide, there are four different types of cookies. You can block or accept any cookies from any website through your browser settings. We would like to make you aware that if you block all cookies, then you may have problems using certain websites.

For more information about cookies and how to use them please access www.allaboutcookies.org.

We will use cookies such as “__ga” to track behaviour for marketing purposes, but Cornmarket will make no attempt to identify the individual visitors.

*Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on a web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” you on your return visit.